9, Higher Heys, BB5 3BP
9 Higher Heys is a 86 m² terraced home in Oswaldtwistle. It sold for £95,000 in Jan 2017.
- Sale history
-
Date Paid price Annual growth After inflation Jan 2017 £95,000 * 33.7% 32.6% Jun 2014 £45,000 * na na *This price paid record has been flagged by Land Registry as a 'Category B: Additional Price Paid entry'. This could be due to a variety of reasons, such as the sale being a buy-to-let purchase, a repossession or a transfer to a limited company. When Land Registry suspects that a sale does not reflect full market value (e.g. part-ownership or right to buy), these transactions can be flagged as well. For this reason, we exclude them from our area statistics.
- Internal area
- 86 square metres (926 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £1,104 per square metre (£103 per square foot) in Jan 2017. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £1,820 per square metre (£169 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm Jan 2017 £95,000 £1,105 £156,555 £1,820 Jun 2014 £45,000 £523 £64,062 £745 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 86 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £156,555. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Oswaldtwistle are now selling for between £1,150 and £1,810 per square metre (£106 and £168 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 86 m², this implies a valuation between £99,000 and £156,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- 2
- Type
- Terrace
- Council tax band
- A
- Title number
- LA833804
- Tenure
- Leasehold/other
- Title address
- 9 Higher Heys, Oswaldtwistle, Accrington
- Owner
-
PLACES FOR PEOPLE LIVING+ LIMITED
(Company reference number: 20014R)
Proprietor address: 80 Cheapside, London EC2V 6EE, 4 The Pavilions, Ashton-On-Ribble, Preston PR2 2YB
Price paid on title: £95,000
Ownership record added to Land Registry's corporate ownership dataset 31 Jan 2017
This property has been flagged on the basis of:
- Land Registry records the owner as Places for People Living+ Limited (a Regulator of Social Housing registered provider).
- Summary:
- 04 March 2014 - energy performance certificate grade E
- Reason for EPC: