Oakside, Rusper Road, RH11 0HS
Oakside Rusper Road is a 155 m² detached home in Ifield. It sold for £535,000 in Feb 2017.
- Sale history
-
Date Paid price Annual growth After inflation Feb 2017 £535,000 3.2% 1.1% Aug 2003 £348,000 8.4% 6.8% Jan 2000 £259,950 17.6% 15.9% Dec 1996 £157,000 na na - Floor plan
-
Archived estate agent floor plan for Oakside, Rusper Road.
- Internal area
- 155 square metres (1,668 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £3,451 per square metre (£321 per square foot) in Feb 2017. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £4,084 per square metre (£379 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm Feb 2017 £535,000 £3,452 £632,967 £4,084 Aug 2003 £348,000 £2,245 £745,727 £4,811 Jan 2000 £259,950 £1,677 £854,183 £5,511 Dec 1996 £157,000 £1,013 £792,729 £5,114 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 155 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £632,967. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Ifield are now selling for between £3,850 and £4,860 per square metre (£357 and £451 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 155 m², this implies a valuation between £597,000 and £753,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- 4
- Type
- Detached
- Council tax band
- F
- Plot size
- 1,218 square metres (13,110 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
- History:
- Archived sales listing for Oakside Rusper Road. Advertised on multiple portals. It was added on 26/07/2016. It last appeared May 2017.
- Photos:
-
There are 10 archived estate agent listing photos for Oakside Rusper Road.
- Advertiser remarks:
-
- 4 bedrooms
- 3 bathrooms
- Summary:
- 08 November 2016 - energy performance certificate grade D
- Reason for EPC:
- Rental
- Tenure:
- Private rental
- Property type:
- Detached House , has 7 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1900 to 1929
- Area:
- 155 sqm (1,668 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Walls: Cavity wall, filled cavity. Roof: Pitched, 100 mm loft insulation. Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.