10, Brandon Road, IP25 6AL
10 Brandon Road is a 49 m² terraced home in Watton. It sold for £120,000 in Jul 2017.
- Sale history
-
Date Paid price Annual growth After inflation Jul 2017 £120,000 0.2% -1.7% Aug 2008 £118,000 12.0% 9.7% Apr 2001 £51,000 18.8% 17.0% Sep 1998 £33,000 na na - Floor plan
-
Archived estate agent floor plan for 10, Brandon Road.
- Internal area
- 49 square metres (527 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £2,448 per square metre (£227 per square foot) in Jul 2017. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £3,391 per square metre (£315 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm Jul 2017 £120,000 £2,449 £166,159 £3,391 Aug 2008 £118,000 £2,408 £200,551 £4,093 Apr 2001 £51,000 £1,041 £186,591 £3,808 Sep 1998 £33,000 £673 £168,592 £3,441 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 49 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £166,159. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Watton are now selling for between £2,300 and £3,120 per square metre (£213 and £289 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 49 m², this implies a valuation between £113,000 and £153,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- 2
- Type
- Terrace
- Council tax band
- A
- Plot size
- 123 square metres (1,324 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
- History:
- Archived sales listing for 10 Brandon Road. Advertised on multiple portals. It was reduced on 16/03/2017. It last appeared Jun 2017.
- Photos:
-
There are 8 archived estate agent listing photos for 10 Brandon Road.
- Advertiser remarks:
-
- 2 bedrooms
- Summary:
- 11 October 2011 - energy performance certificate grade E
- Reason for EPC:
- None
- Tenure:
- Social rental
- Property type:
- None , has 3 habitable rooms. Estimated year built before 1900
- Area:
- 49 sqm (527 square foot) total internal area