59, The Martlets, BN16 2UG
59 The Martlets is a 79 m² flat in Rustington. It sold for £295,000 in Apr 2017.
- Sale history
-
Date Paid price Annual growth After inflation Apr 2017 £295,000 28.4% 26.0% Sep 2015 £199,950 6.0% 3.8% Apr 2001 £85,950 12.6% 10.8% Mar 1998 £60,000 0.0% -1.7% Oct 1996 £60,000 na na - Floor plan
-
Archived estate agent floor plan for 59, The Martlets.
- Internal area
- 79 square metres (850 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £3,734 per square metre (£347 per square foot) in Apr 2017. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £3,934 per square metre (£365 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm Apr 2017 £295,000 £3,734 £310,758 £3,934 Sep 2015 £199,950 £2,531 £241,770 £3,060 Apr 2001 £85,950 £1,088 £229,131 £2,900 Mar 1998 £60,000 £759 £230,581 £2,919 Oct 1996 £60,000 £759 £276,344 £3,498 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 79 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £310,758. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Rustington are now selling for between £3,830 and £5,560 per square metre (£355 and £516 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 79 m², this implies a valuation between £303,000 and £439,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- 2
- Type
- Flat
- Council tax band
- C
- History:
- Archived sales listing for 59 The Martlets. Advertised on multiple portals. It was reduced on 23/09/2016. It last appeared Jun 2017.
- Photos:
-
There are 16 archived estate agent listing photos for 59 The Martlets.
- Advertiser remarks:
-
- 2 bedrooms
- Planning ref:
- August 2023 R/138/23/PL
- Type:
- Full and householder planning application
- Status:
- Application approved
- Address:
- 59 The Martlets Rustington
- Description:
- Alterations to ground floor balcony comprising of removal of front concrete balustrading and replacement of side glazed panels with new toughened glass panels within a powder coated aluminium frame.
- Summary:
- 22 February 2016 - energy performance certificate grade E
- Reason for EPC:
- Marketed sale
- Tenure:
- Owner-occupied
- Property type:
- 1st floor flat in an apartment block with 1 storeys , has 4 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1967 to 1975
- Area:
- 79 sqm (850 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Walls: Cavity wall, as built, no insulation (assumed). Roof: (another dwelling above). Heating: Room heaters, electric.
- Summary:
- 07 July 2015 - energy performance certificate grade E
- Reason for EPC:
- Marketed sale
- Tenure:
- Owner-occupied
- Property type:
- 1st floor flat in an apartment block with 1 storeys , has 3 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1967 to 1975