96, Lady Lane, CM2 0TJ
96 Lady Lane is a 85 m² semi-detached home in Chelmsford. It sold for £438,000 in Apr 2017.
- Sale history
-
Date Paid price Annual growth After inflation Apr 2017 £438,000 11.0% 9.5% Mar 2013 £288,000 2.9% 0.2% Jul 2005 £230,250 31.4% 29.3% Nov 2001 £85,000 na na - Floor plan
-
Archived estate agent floor plan for 96, Lady Lane.
- Internal area
- 85 square metres (915 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £5,152 per square metre (£479 per square foot) in Apr 2017. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £5,965 per square metre (£554 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm Apr 2017 £438,000 £5,153 £507,005 £5,965 Mar 2013 £288,000 £3,388 £489,451 £5,758 Jul 2005 £230,250 £2,709 £480,084 £5,648 Nov 2001 £85,000 £1,000 £283,905 £3,340 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 85 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £507,005. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Chelmsford are now selling for between £3,990 and £5,180 per square metre (£370 and £481 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 85 m², this implies a valuation between £339,000 and £440,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- 3
- Type
- Semi-detached
- Council tax band
- D
- Plot size
- 351 square metres (3,778 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
- History:
- Archived sales listing for 96 Lady Lane. Advertised on multiple portals. It was added on 06/03/2025. It last appeared Mar 2025.
- Photos:
-
There are 31 archived estate agent listing photos for 96 Lady Lane.
- Advertiser remarks:
-
- 3 bedrooms
- 1 bathrooms
- Summary:
- 13 February 2025 - energy performance certificate grade D
- Reason for EPC:
- Marketed sale
- Tenure:
- Owner-occupied
- Property type:
- Semi-Detached House , has 5 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1930 to 1949
- Area:
- 90 sqm (969 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Walls: Solid brick, with external insulation. Roof: Pitched, 250 mm loft insulation. Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.
- Summary:
- 13 September 2012 - energy performance certificate grade E
- Reason for EPC:
- Marketed sale
- Tenure:
- Unknown
- Property type:
- Area:
- 85 sqm (915 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Walls: Solid brick, as built, no insulation (assumed). Roof: Pitched, 250 mm loft insulation. Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.