26, Howard Close, EN9 1XA
26 Howard Close is a 67 m² terraced home in Waltham Cross. It sold for £343,250 in Mar 2017.
- Sale history
-
£343,250 on Mar 2017
- Floor plan
-
Archived estate agent floor plan for 26, Howard Close.
- Internal area
- 67 square metres (721 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £5,123 per square metre (£476 per square foot) in Mar 2017. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £5,813 per square metre (£540 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm Mar 2017 £343,250 £5,123 £389,493 £5,813 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 67 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £389,493. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Waltham Cross are now selling for between £4,100 and £5,220 per square metre (£380 and £484 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 67 m², this implies a valuation between £275,000 and £350,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- 3
- Type
- Terrace
- Council tax band
- D
- Plot size
- 128 square metres (1,378 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
- History:
- Archived sales listing for 26 Howard Close. Advertised on multiple portals. It was added on 22/04/2017. It last appeared Oct 2017.
- Photos:
-
There are 9 archived estate agent listing photos (taken in April 2015) for 26 Howard Close.
- Advertiser remarks:
-
- 3 bedrooms
- 1 bathrooms
- Summary:
- 17 October 2016 - energy performance certificate grade C
- Reason for EPC:
- Marketed sale
- Tenure:
- Owner-occupied
- Property type:
- Mid-Terrace House , has 4 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1991 to 1995
- Area:
- 67 sqm (721 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Walls: Cavity wall, as built, insulated (assumed). Roof: Pitched, 270 mm loft insulation. Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.