25, Burchs Close, TA1 4TS
25 Burchs Close is a 51 m² semi-detached home in Taunton. It sold for £189,950 in Apr 2017.
- Sale history
-
Date Paid price Annual growth After inflation Apr 2017 £189,950 4.9% 2.8% Dec 2000 £86,950 na na - Floor plan
-
Archived estate agent floor plan for 25, Burchs Close.
- Internal area
- 51 square metres (549 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £3,724 per square metre (£346 per square foot) in Apr 2017. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £4,959 per square metre (£461 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm Apr 2017 £189,950 £3,725 £252,924 £4,959 Dec 2000 £86,950 £1,705 £286,981 £5,627 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 51 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £252,924. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Taunton are now selling for between £2,810 and £3,870 per square metre (£261 and £359 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 51 m², this implies a valuation between £143,000 and £197,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- 2
- Type
- Semi-detached
- Council tax band
- C
- Plot size
- 247 square metres (2,659 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
- History:
- Archived sales listing for 25 Burchs Close. Advertised on multiple portals. It was reduced on 02/11/2023. It last appeared Dec 2024.
- Photos:
-
There are 15 archived estate agent listing photos for 25 Burchs Close.
- Advertiser remarks:
-
- 2 bedrooms
- 1 bathrooms
- Summary:
- 01 September 2023 - energy performance certificate grade D
- Reason for EPC:
- Marketed sale
- Tenure:
- Owner-occupied
- Property type:
- Semi-Detached Bungalow , has 3 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1976 to 1982
- Area:
- 54 sqm (581 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Walls: Cavity wall, as built, partial insulation (assumed). Roof: Pitched, 300 mm loft insulation. Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.
- Summary:
- 17 June 2009 - energy performance certificate grade D
- Reason for EPC:
- None
- Tenure:
- Private rental
- Property type:
- None , has 3 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1983 to 1990
- Area:
- 51 sqm (549 square foot) total internal area
- Comments: