Property data
Sale history
£173,000 on Mar 2017
Internal area
76 square metres (818 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
Price per internal area

This property sold for £2,276 per square metre (£211 per square foot) in Mar 2017. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £2,936 per square metre (£273 per square foot) .

Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm
Mar 2017 £173,000 £2,276 £223,121 £2,936

Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 76 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.

Valuation
The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £223,121. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Ipswich are now selling for between £2,320 and £3,200 per square metre (£215 and £297 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 76 m², this implies a valuation between £176,000 and £243,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
Bedrooms
3
Type
Terrace
Council tax band
B
Plot size
167 square metres (1,798 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
Archived listings
History:
Archived sales listing for 40 Robin Drive. Advertised on multiple portals. It was reduced on 10/01/2017. It last appeared Apr 2017.
Photos:

There are 11 archived estate agent listing photos for 40 Robin Drive.

Photos for 40 Robin Drive
View photos
Advertiser remarks:
  • 3 bedrooms
EPC Inspections
Summary:
16 December 2016 - energy performance certificate grade D
Reason for EPC:
Marketed sale
Tenure:
Owner-occupied
Property type:
Mid-Terrace House , has 5 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1950 to 1966
Area:
76 sqm (818 square foot) total internal area
Comments:
Walls: Cavity wall, as built, no insulation (assumed). Roof: Pitched, 300 mm loft insulation. Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.