6, Paradise Street, LA14 2HT
6 Paradise Street is a 120 m² terraced home in Barrow-In-Furness. It sold for £49,000 in Mar 2017.
- Sale history
-
Date Paid price Annual growth After inflation Mar 2017 £49,000 -1.8% -4.0% Mar 2006 £60,000 76.0% 73.2% Apr 2003 £11,500 na na - Internal area
- 120 square metres (1,292 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £408 per square metre (£38 per square foot) in Mar 2017. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £599 per square metre (£56 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm Mar 2017 £49,000 £408 £71,834 £599 Mar 2006 £60,000 £500 £116,885 £974 Apr 2003 £11,500 £96 £40,062 £334 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 120 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £71,834. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Barrow-In-Furness are now selling for between £840 and £1,230 per square metre (£78 and £114 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 120 m², this implies a valuation between £101,000 and £148,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- 3
- Type
- Terrace
- Council tax band
- A
- Plot size
- 82 square metres (883 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
- History:
- Archived sales listing for 6 Paradise Street. Advertised on multiple portals. It was added on 16/01/2017. It last appeared Mar 2017.
- Photos:
-
There are 8 archived estate agent listing photos for 6 Paradise Street.
- Advertiser remarks:
-
- 3 bedrooms
- 1 bathrooms
- Summary:
- 26 May 2015 - energy performance certificate grade D
- Reason for EPC:
- ECO assessment
- Tenure:
- Owner-occupied
- Property type:
- Mid-Terrace House , has 5 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1900 to 1929
- Area:
- 120 sqm (1,292 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Walls: Solid brick, as built, no insulation (assumed). Roof: Pitched, 270 mm loft insulation. Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.
- Summary:
- 05 February 2015 - energy performance certificate grade G
- Reason for EPC:
- ECO assessment
- Tenure:
- Owner-occupied
- Property type:
- Mid-Terrace House , has 5 habitable rooms. Estimated year built before 1900
- Area:
- 120 sqm (1,292 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Walls: Solid brick, as built, no insulation (assumed). Roof: Pitched, 12 mm loft insulation. Heating: No system present: electric heaters assumed.