22, Wallace Road, IP1 5DB
22 Wallace Road is a 64 m² terraced home in Ipswich. It sold for £147,500 in Mar 2017.
- Sale history
-
Date Paid price Annual growth After inflation Mar 2017 £147,500 4.4% 2.3% Feb 2010 £109,000 8.0% 5.9% Jul 1999 £48,250 na na - Floor plan
-
Archived estate agent floor plan for 22, Wallace Road.
- Internal area
- 64 square metres (689 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £2,304 per square metre (£214 per square foot) in Mar 2017. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £2,907 per square metre (£270 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm Mar 2017 £147,500 £2,305 £186,038 £2,907 Feb 2010 £109,000 £1,703 £198,890 £3,108 Jul 1999 £48,250 £754 £205,880 £3,217 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 64 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £186,038. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Ipswich are now selling for between £2,390 and £3,040 per square metre (£222 and £282 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 64 m², this implies a valuation between £153,000 and £195,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- 2
- Type
- Terrace
- Council tax band
- A
- Plot size
- 148 square metres (1,593 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
- History:
- Archived sales listing for 22 Wallace Road. Advertised on multiple portals. It was added on 30/09/2016. It last appeared Mar 2017.
- Photos:
-
There are 9 archived estate agent listing photos for 22 Wallace Road.
- Advertiser remarks:
-
- 2 bedrooms
- 1 bathrooms
- Summary:
- 11 August 2009 - energy performance certificate grade D
- Reason for EPC:
- None
- Tenure:
- Owner-occupied
- Property type:
- None , has 4 habitable rooms. Estimated year built before 1900
- Area:
- 64 sqm (689 square foot) total internal area
- Comments: