Property data
Sale history
£325,000 on Feb 2017
Internal area
78 square metres (840 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
Price per internal area

This property sold for £4,166 per square metre (£387 per square foot) in Feb 2017. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £4,125 per square metre (£383 per square foot) .

Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm
Feb 2017 £325,000 £4,167 £321,737 £4,125

Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 78 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.

Valuation
The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £321,737. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Alton are now selling for between £3,830 and £4,780 per square metre (£355 and £444 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 78 m², this implies a valuation between £299,000 and £373,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
Bedrooms
na
Type
Terrace
Council tax band
na
Plot size
115 square metres (1,238 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
Archived listings
History:
Archived rental listing for 1 The Cobbetts. Advertised on multiple portals. It was added on 28/03/2017. It last appeared May 2017.
Photos:

There are 9 archived estate agent listing photos for 1 The Cobbetts.

Photos for 1 The Cobbetts
View photos
Advertiser remarks:
  • 2 bedrooms
  • 2 bathrooms
EPC Inspections
Summary:
12 December 2016 - energy performance certificate grade B
Reason for EPC:
New dwelling
Tenure:
Owner-occupied
Property type:
End-Terrace House Estimated year built None to None
Area:
78 sqm (840 square foot) total internal area
Comments:
Heating: Boiler.