78, St Helens Road, WN7 4HW
78 St Helens Road is a 106 m² terraced home in Leigh. It sold for £113,500 in Jun 2017.
- Sale history
-
Date Paid price Annual growth After inflation Jun 2017 £113,500 5.0% 2.8% Apr 2007 £69,000 na na - Internal area
- 106 square metres (1,141 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £1,070 per square metre (£99 per square foot) in Jun 2017. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £1,828 per square metre (£170 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm Jun 2017 £113,500 £1,071 £193,776 £1,828 Apr 2007 £69,000 £651 £127,761 £1,205 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 106 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £193,776. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Leigh are now selling for between £1,440 and £2,490 per square metre (£133 and £231 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 106 m², this implies a valuation between £153,000 and £264,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- 3
- Type
- Terrace
- Council tax band
- B
- History:
- Archived rental listing for 78 St Helens Road. Advertised on multiple portals. It was . It last appeared Jul 2009.
- Photos:
-
There are 6 archived estate agent listing photos for 78 St Helens Road.
- Advertiser remarks:
-
- 3 bedrooms
- Summary:
- 20 August 2013 - energy performance certificate grade E
- Reason for EPC:
- Assessment for Green Deal
- Tenure:
- Private rental
- Property type:
- Semi-Detached House , has 6 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1930 to 1949
- Area:
- 106 sqm (1,141 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Walls: Cavity wall, as built, no insulation (assumed). Roof: Pitched, no insulation. Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.
- Summary:
- 10 June 2009 - energy performance certificate grade D
- Reason for EPC:
- None
- Tenure:
- Private rental
- Property type:
- None , has 5 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1900 to 1929
- Area:
- 109 sqm (1,173 square foot) total internal area
- Comments: