28, Turner Road, LE5 0QA
28 Turner Road is a 71 m² terraced home in Leicester. It sold for £130,000 in Mar 2017.
- Sale history
-
£130,000 on Mar 2017
- Internal area
- 71 square metres (764 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £1,830 per square metre (£170 per square foot) in Mar 2017. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £2,854 per square metre (£265 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm Mar 2017 £130,000 £1,831 £202,619 £2,854 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 71 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £202,619. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Leicester are now selling for between £2,400 and £3,630 per square metre (£222 and £337 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 71 m², this implies a valuation between £170,000 and £258,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- 2
- Type
- Terrace
- Council tax band
- A
- Plot size
- 82 square metres (883 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
- History:
- Archived rental listing for 28 Turner Road. Advertised on multiple portals. It was added on 19/03/2017. It last appeared Mar 2017.
- Photos:
-
There are 12 archived estate agent listing photos for 28 Turner Road.
- Advertiser remarks:
-
- 2 bedrooms
- 1 bathrooms
- Summary:
- 13 October 2016 - energy performance certificate grade D
- Reason for EPC:
- Marketed sale
- Tenure:
- Owner-occupied
- Property type:
- Mid-Terrace House , has 4 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1900 to 1929
- Area:
- 71 sqm (764 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Walls: Solid brick, as built, no insulation (assumed). Roof: Pitched, no insulation (assumed). Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.