Property data
Sale history
Date Paid price Annual growth After inflation
Feb 2017 £306,000 9.6% 8.1%
Mar 2012 £194,000 16.6% 14.1%
Feb 2000 £30,000 na na
Floor plan

Archived estate agent floor plan for 33, Wantage Crescent.

Floorplan 33
View floorplan
Internal area
78 square metres (840 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
Price per internal area

This property sold for £3,923 per square metre (£364 per square foot) in Feb 2017. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £4,849 per square metre (£450 per square foot) .

Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm
Feb 2017 £306,000 £3,923 £378,230 £4,849
Mar 2012 £194,000 £2,487 £378,606 £4,854
Feb 2000 £30,000 £385 £114,660 £1,470

Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 78 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.

Valuation
The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £378,230. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Wing are now selling for between £3,900 and £5,120 per square metre (£362 and £475 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 78 m², this implies a valuation between £304,000 and £399,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
Bedrooms
3
Type
Semi-detached
Council tax band
C
Plot size
266 square metres (2,863 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
Archived listings
History:
Archived sales listing for 33 Wantage Crescent. Advertised on multiple portals. It was added on 19/11/2016. It last appeared Mar 2017.
Photos:

There are 12 archived estate agent listing photos (taken in November 2016) for 33 Wantage Crescent.

Photos for 33 Wantage Crescent
View photos
Advertiser remarks:
  • 3 bedrooms
  • 1 bathrooms
Planning applications
Planning ref:
March 2015 14/03667/APP
Type:
Full and householder planning application
Status:
Application approved
Address:
33 Wantage Crescent Wing Buckinghamshire
Description:
Single storey rear extension
EPC Inspections
Summary:
07 December 2016 - energy performance certificate grade C
Reason for EPC:
Marketed sale
Tenure:
Owner-occupied
Property type:
Semi-Detached House , has 4 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1967 to 1975
Area:
78 sqm (840 square foot) total internal area
Comments:
Walls: Cavity wall, filled cavity. Roof: Pitched, 300 mm loft insulation. Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.

Summary:
15 November 2016 - energy performance certificate grade C
Reason for EPC:
Marketed sale
Tenure:
Owner-occupied
Property type: