Rosedale Cottage, Redhill, UB9 4LE
Rosedale Cottage Redhill is a 195 m² detached home in Uxbridge. It sold for £1,130,000 in Mar 2017.
- Sale history
-
Date Paid price Annual growth After inflation Mar 2017 £1,130,000 6.2% 3.9% Dec 2004 £542,000 na na - Internal area
- 195 square metres (2,099 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £5,794 per square metre (£538 per square foot) in Mar 2017. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £6,598 per square metre (£613 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm Mar 2017 £1,130,000 £5,795 £1,286,699 £6,598 Dec 2004 £542,000 £2,779 £1,207,508 £6,192 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 195 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £1,286,699. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Uxbridge are now selling for between £5,080 and £6,430 per square metre (£471 and £597 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 195 m², this implies a valuation between £991,000 and £1,254,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- 4
- Type
- Detached
- Council tax band
- G
- Plot size
- 1,140 square metres (12,271 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
- History:
- Archived sales listing for Rosedale Cottage Redhill. Advertised on multiple portals. It was added on 01/02/2017. It last appeared Feb 2017.
- Photos:
-
There are 4 archived estate agent listing photos for Rosedale Cottage Redhill.
- Advertiser remarks:
-
- 4 bedrooms
- Summary:
- 14 February 2017 - energy performance certificate grade D
- Reason for EPC:
- Marketed sale
- Tenure:
- Owner-occupied
- Property type:
- Detached House , has 6 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1976 to 1982
- Area:
- 195 sqm (2,099 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Walls: Cavity wall, as built, partial insulation (assumed). Roof: Pitched, 200 mm loft insulation. Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.