Property data
Sale history
£820,000 on Jun 2017
Floor plan

Archived estate agent floor plan for 5, Overstone Road.

Floorplan 5
View floorplan
Internal area
101 square metres (1,087 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
Price per internal area

This property sold for £8,118 per square metre (£754 per square foot) in Jun 2017. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £9,326 per square metre (£866 per square foot) .

Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm
Jun 2017 £820,000 £8,119 £941,889 £9,326

Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 101 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.

Valuation
The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £941,889. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Harpenden are now selling for between £5,680 and £7,820 per square metre (£527 and £726 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 101 m², this implies a valuation between £574,000 and £790,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
Bedrooms
3
Type
Semi-detached
Council tax band
E
Plot size
371 square metres (3,993 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
Archived listings
History:
Archived sales listing for 5 Overstone Road. Advertised on multiple portals. It was added on 18/05/2016. It last appeared Nov 2016.
Photos:

There are 20 archived estate agent listing photos for 5 Overstone Road.

Photos for 5 Overstone Road
View photos
Advertiser remarks:
  • 3 bedrooms
  • 1 bathrooms
Planning applications
Planning ref:
September 2017 5/2017/2028
Type:
Amendments or alterations arising from an existing or previous application
Status:
Application approved
Address:
5 Overstone Road Harpenden Hertfordshir
Description:
Certificate of Lawfulness (existing) - Construction of a rear dormer window and installation of 2 No Front roolights to enable a conversion to habitable rooms
EPC Inspections
Summary:
04 May 2016 - energy performance certificate grade D
Reason for EPC:
Marketed sale
Tenure:
Owner-occupied
Property type:
Semi-Detached House , has 5 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1900 to 1929
Area:
101 sqm (1,087 square foot) total internal area
Comments:
Walls: Cavity wall, as built, no insulation (assumed). Roof: Pitched, 75 mm loft insulation. Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.