29, Hillside, SG8 5QZ
29 Hillside is a 63 m² semi-detached home in Royston. It sold for £350,000 in Mar 2017.
- Sale history
-
Date Paid price Annual growth After inflation Mar 2017 £350,000 12.7% 10.9% Aug 2011 £180,000 na na - Internal area
- 63 square metres (678 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £5,555 per square metre (£516 per square foot) in Mar 2017. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £6,613 per square metre (£614 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm Mar 2017 £350,000 £5,556 £416,634 £6,613 Aug 2011 £180,000 £2,857 £306,132 £4,859 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 63 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £416,634. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Royston are now selling for between £3,610 and £4,790 per square metre (£335 and £445 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 63 m², this implies a valuation between £227,000 and £302,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- 3
- Type
- Semi-detached
- Council tax band
- C
- Plot size
- 525 square metres (5,651 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
- History:
- Archived sales listing for 29 Hillside. Advertised on multiple portals. It was added on 27/09/2016. It last appeared Mar 2017.
- Photos:
-
There are 11 archived estate agent listing photos for 29 Hillside.
- Advertiser remarks:
-
- 2 bedrooms
- 1 bathrooms
- Planning ref:
- March 2012 S/0246/12/FL
- Type:
- Full and householder planning application
- Status:
- Application approved
- Address:
- 29 Hillside Orwell Royston Cambridgeshire
- Description:
- Single Storey Rear Extension and Rear Dormer
- Planning ref:
- December 2011 S/2070/11
- Type:
- Amendments or alterations arising from an existing or previous application
- Status:
- Application approved
- Address:
- 29 Hillside Orwell Royston Cambridgeshire
- Description:
- Loft Conversion and Single Storey Rear Extension
- Summary:
- 09 April 2010 - energy performance certificate grade E
- Reason for EPC:
- None
- Tenure:
- Owner-occupied
- Property type:
- None , has 4 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1900 to 1929
- Area:
- 63 sqm (678 square foot) total internal area
- Comments: