106, The Lindens, WV6 0LS
106 The Lindens is a 61 m² semi-detached home in Wolverhampton. It sold for £74,000 in Jan 2017.
- Sale history
-
Date Paid price Annual growth After inflation Jan 2017 £74,000 -1.4% -3.5% Aug 2005 £87,500 14.8% 12.9% Mar 1998 £31,750 9.1% 6.9% Dec 1995 £26,000 na na - Floor plan
-
Archived estate agent floor plan for 106, The Lindens.
- Internal area
- 61 square metres (657 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £1,213 per square metre (£113 per square foot) in Jan 2017. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £2,115 per square metre (£197 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm Jan 2017 £74,000 £1,213 £129,027 £2,115 Aug 2005 £87,500 £1,434 £170,760 £2,799 Mar 1998 £31,750 £520 £155,648 £2,552 Dec 1995 £26,000 £426 £144,398 £2,367 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 61 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £129,027. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Wolverhampton are now selling for between £1,490 and £2,430 per square metre (£138 and £225 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 61 m², this implies a valuation between £91,000 and £148,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- 2
- Type
- Semi-detached
- Council tax band
- A
- History:
- Archived sales listing for 106 The Lindens. Advertised on multiple portals. It was added on 09/11/2016. It last appeared Feb 2017.
- Photos:
-
There are 6 archived estate agent listing photos for 106 The Lindens.
- Advertiser remarks:
-
- 2 bedrooms
- 1 bathrooms
- Summary:
- 15 February 2014 - energy performance certificate grade F
- Reason for EPC:
- None of the above
- Tenure:
- Owner-occupied
- Property type:
- 3rd floor flat on the top floor in an apartment block with 1 storeys , has 3 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1950 to 1966
- Area:
- 61 sqm (657 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Walls: Cavity wall, as built, no insulation (assumed). Roof: Flat, no insulation (assumed). Heating: Electric storage heaters.