Property data
Sale history
£113,500 on Jun 2017 (est. today's value: £187,721)
Internal area
75 square metres (807 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
£ per square meter (foot)
£1,513 per sqm (£141 per sqft) in Jun 2017. For context, homes in Lower Darwen are now selling for between £1,310 and £2,520 per square metre (£121 and £234 per square foot) . See the analysis of Lower Darwen BB3-0 housing market.
Implied valuation
Between £98,000 and £189,000 (75 m² × typical £/sqm in Lower Darwen). Treat this as context only. To value this property using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
Bedrooms
3
Type
Semi-detached
Council tax band
C
Plot size
352 square metres (3,789 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
Archived listings
History:
Archived sales listing for 84 Sandy Lane. Advertised on multiple portals. It was reduced on 08/02/2017. It last appeared Dec 2017.
Photos:

There are 1 photos from estate agent listings (taken in October 2010) of 84 Sandy Lane.

Photos for 84 Sandy Lane
View photos
Advertiser remarks:
  • 3 bedrooms
Planning applications
Planning ref:
July 2021 10/21/0705
Type:
Full and householder planning application
Status:
Application approved
Address:
84, Sandy Lane Lower Darwen Blackburn
Description:
Erection of Single Storey Rear Extension 3.90m from rear wall, Max Height: 3.50m, Height to Eaves: 2.20m
EPC Inspections
Summary:
16 October 2014 - energy performance certificate grade F
Reason for EPC:
Non-marketed sale
Tenure:
Owner-occupied
Property type:
Semi-Detached House , has 4 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1930 to 1949
Area:
75 sqm (807 square foot) total internal area
Comments:
Walls: Cavity wall, filled cavity. Roof: Pitched, no insulation (assumed). Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.

Summary:
10 October 2014 - energy performance certificate grade F
Reason for EPC:
Non-marketed sale