1, Marten Gate, AL4 9NB
1 Marten Gate is a 94 m² semi-detached home in St Albans. It sold for £525,000 in Jun 2017.
- Sale history
-
£525,000 on Jun 2017
- Floor plan
-
Archived estate agent floor plan for 1, Marten Gate.
- Internal area
- 94 square metres (1,012 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £5,585 per square metre (£519 per square foot) in Jun 2017. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £6,507 per square metre (£605 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm Jun 2017 £525,000 £5,585 £611,678 £6,507 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 94 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £611,678. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in St Albans are now selling for between £5,710 and £7,500 per square metre (£530 and £696 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 94 m², this implies a valuation between £537,000 and £705,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- 3
- Type
- Semi-detached
- Council tax band
- D
- Plot size
- 373 square metres (4,015 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
- History:
- Archived sales listing for 1 Marten Gate. Advertised on multiple portals. It was added on 01/03/2017. It last appeared Jul 2017.
- Photos:
-
There are 8 archived estate agent listing photos for 1 Marten Gate.
- Advertiser remarks:
-
- 3 bedrooms
- Planning ref:
- September 2021 5/2021/1774
- Type:
- Full and householder planning application ; this application involves multiple dwellings
- Status:
- Application refused
- Address:
- 1 Marten Gate St Albans Hertfordshir
- Description:
- Side and rear single storey extension following removal of existing porch and single storey rear projection
- Planning ref:
- September 2020 5/2020/1596
- Type:
- Full and householder planning application
- Status:
- Application approved with conditions
- Address:
- 1 Marten Gate St Albans Hertfordshir
- Description:
- Single storey side and rear extension following demoliton of existing single storey rear projection
- Summary:
- 16 February 2017 - energy performance certificate grade E
- Reason for EPC:
- Marketed sale
- Tenure:
- Owner-occupied
- Property type:
- Semi-Detached House , has 5 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1950 to 1966
- Area: