38, Crofters Lane, B75 5UJ
38 Crofters Lane is a 101 m² detached home in Sutton Coldfield. It sold for £335,000 in Jan 2017.
- Sale history
-
Date Paid price Annual growth After inflation Jan 2017 £335,000 3.2% 1.2% May 2008 £255,000 na na - Floor plan
-
Archived estate agent floor plan for 38, Crofters Lane.
- Internal area
- 101 square metres (1,087 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £3,316 per square metre (£308 per square foot) in Jan 2017. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £4,163 per square metre (£387 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm Jan 2017 £335,000 £3,317 £420,493 £4,163 May 2008 £255,000 £2,525 £451,040 £4,466 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 101 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £420,493. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Sutton Coldfield are now selling for between £3,450 and £4,450 per square metre (£320 and £413 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 101 m², this implies a valuation between £348,000 and £449,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- 3
- Type
- Detached
- Council tax band
- D
- Plot size
- 193 square metres (2,077 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
- History:
- Archived sales listing for 38 Crofters Lane. Advertised on multiple portals. It was reduced on 21/02/2024. It last appeared Mar 2024.
- Photos:
-
There are 29 archived estate agent listing photos for 38 Crofters Lane.
- Advertiser remarks:
-
- 3 bedrooms
- 2 bathrooms
- Summary:
- 27 August 2016 - energy performance certificate grade D
- Reason for EPC:
- Marketed sale
- Tenure:
- Owner-occupied
- Property type:
- Detached House , has 5 habitable rooms. Estimated year built None to None
- Area:
- 101 sqm (1,087 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Walls: Cavity wall, as built, insulated (assumed). Roof: Pitched, 300 mm loft insulation. Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.