51, Highgate Lane, GU14 8AA
51 Highgate Lane is a 195 m² detached home in Farnborough. It sold for £730,000 in Jun 2017.
- Sale history
-
Date Paid price Annual growth After inflation Jun 2017 £730,000 4.4% 2.2% Nov 2007 £483,500 na na - Floor plan
-
Archived estate agent floor plan for 51, Highgate Lane.
- Internal area
- 195 square metres (2,099 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £3,743 per square metre (£348 per square foot) in Jun 2017. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £4,678 per square metre (£435 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm Jun 2017 £730,000 £3,744 £912,178 £4,678 Nov 2007 £483,500 £2,479 £942,057 £4,831 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 195 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £912,178. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Farnborough are now selling for between £3,700 and £4,850 per square metre (£343 and £450 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 195 m², this implies a valuation between £722,000 and £946,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- 4
- Type
- Detached
- Council tax band
- E
- Plot size
- 958 square metres (10,312 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
- History:
- Archived sales listing for 51 Highgate Lane. Advertised on multiple portals. It was added on 17/03/2017. It last appeared Jun 2017.
- Photos:
-
There are 21 archived estate agent listing photos for 51 Highgate Lane.
- Advertiser remarks:
-
- 4 bedrooms
- 3 bathrooms
- Planning ref:
- October 2017 17/00791/CAT
- Type:
- Tree and hedge works
- Status:
- Application approved
- Address:
- 51 Highgate Lane Farnborough Hampshire
- Description:
- Fell one Bay tree as per submitted plan. The tree is part of the Farnborough Hill Conservation Area
- Summary:
- 17 March 2017 - energy performance certificate grade C
- Reason for EPC:
- Marketed sale
- Tenure:
- Owner-occupied
- Property type:
- Detached House , has 8 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1900 to 1929
- Area:
- 195 sqm (2,099 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Walls: Cavity wall, as built, no insulation (assumed). Roof: Pitched, 75 mm loft insulation. Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.