15, Folkestone Road, PO3 6LP
15 Folkestone Road is a 102 m² terraced home in Portsmouth. It sold for £240,000 in Jun 2017.
- Sale history
-
Date Paid price Annual growth After inflation Jun 2017 £240,000 11.3% 9.6% May 2015 £191,000 6.2% 5.1% Jun 2013 £170,000 3.9% 0.9% Feb 2010 £150,000 6.0% 3.9% Jan 2000 £82,950 629.8% 638.6% Oct 1999 £52,500 na na - Internal area
- 102 square metres (1,098 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £2,352 per square metre (£219 per square foot) in Jun 2017. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £2,988 per square metre (£278 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm Jun 2017 £240,000 £2,353 £304,770 £2,988 May 2015 £191,000 £1,873 £286,745 £2,811 Jun 2013 £170,000 £1,667 £302,632 £2,967 Feb 2010 £150,000 £1,471 £264,315 £2,591 Jan 2000 £82,950 £813 £329,120 £3,227 Oct 1999 £52,500 £515 £219,318 £2,150 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 102 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £304,770. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Portsmouth are now selling for between £2,750 and £3,510 per square metre (£255 and £326 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 102 m², this implies a valuation between £280,000 and £358,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- 3
- Type
- Terrace
- Council tax band
- B
- Plot size
- 113 square metres (1,216 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
- History:
- Archived sales listing for 15 Folkestone Road. Advertised on multiple portals. It was added on 18/03/2013. It last appeared Oct 2013.
- Photos:
-
There are 15 archived estate agent listing photos for 15 Folkestone Road.
- Advertiser remarks:
-
- 3 bedrooms
- Summary:
- 14 October 2013 - energy performance certificate grade E
- Reason for EPC:
- Assessment for Green Deal
- Tenure:
- Owner-occupied
- Property type:
- Mid-Terrace House , has 5 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1900 to 1929
- Area:
- 102 sqm (1,098 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Walls: Cavity wall, as built, no insulation (assumed). Roof: Pitched, no insulation (assumed). Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.
- Summary:
- 22 March 2013 - energy performance certificate grade D
- Reason for EPC:
- Marketed sale
- Tenure:
- Owner-occupied
- Property type:
- Area:
- 112 sqm (1,206 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Summary:
- 11 February 2010 - energy performance certificate grade D