6, Primrose Way, BB5 4JX
6 Primrose Way is a 45 m² terraced home in Oswaldtwistle. It sold for £70,000 in May 2017.
- Sale history
-
Date Paid price Annual growth After inflation May 2017 £70,000 2.4% 0.4% Aug 1999 £46,000 na na - Floor plan
-
Archived estate agent floor plan for 6, Primrose Way.
- Internal area
- 45 square metres (484 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £1,555 per square metre (£144 per square foot) in May 2017. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £2,339 per square metre (£217 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm May 2017 £70,000 £1,556 £105,269 £2,339 Aug 1999 £46,000 £1,022 £176,754 £3,928 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 45 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £105,269. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Oswaldtwistle are now selling for between £1,160 and £2,230 per square metre (£107 and £207 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 45 m², this implies a valuation between £52,000 and £100,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- 2
- Type
- Terrace
- Council tax band
- A
- Plot size
- 195 square metres (2,099 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
- History:
- Archived sales listing for 6 Primrose Way. Advertised on multiple portals. It was added on 17/03/2025. It last appeared Apr 2025.
- Photos:
-
There are 18 archived estate agent listing photos for 6 Primrose Way.
- Advertiser remarks:
-
- 2 bedrooms
- 1 bathrooms
- Summary:
- 06 November 2014 - energy performance certificate grade C
- Reason for EPC:
- Assessment for Green Deal
- Tenure:
- Owner-occupied
- Property type:
- End-Terrace Bungalow , has 3 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1991 to 1995
- Area:
- 45 sqm (484 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Walls: Cavity wall, filled cavity. Roof: Pitched, 75 mm loft insulation. Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.