Property data
Sale history
Date Paid price Annual growth After inflation
Jun 2017 £465,000 1.4% -0.8%
Jun 2004 £390,000 na na
Floor plan

Archived estate agent floor plan for Cottars Barn.

Floorplan Cottars Barn
View floorplan
Internal area
122 square metres (1,313 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
Price per internal area

This property sold for £3,811 per square metre (£354 per square foot) in Jun 2017. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £5,209 per square metre (£484 per square foot) .

Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm
Jun 2017 £465,000 £3,811 £635,552 £5,209
Jun 2004 £390,000 £3,197 £802,220 £6,576

Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 122 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.

Valuation
The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £635,552. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Lechlade are now selling for between £3,910 and £5,160 per square metre (£363 and £479 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 122 m², this implies a valuation between £477,000 and £630,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
Bedrooms
na
Type
Detached
Council tax band
F
Plot size
887 square metres (9,548 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
Archived listings
History:
Archived sales listing for Cottars Barn . Advertised on multiple portals. It was added on 24/04/2017. It last appeared Jun 2017.
Photos:

There are 13 archived estate agent listing photos for Cottars Barn .

Photos for Cottars Barn
View photos
Advertiser remarks:
  • 3 bedrooms
  • 2 bathrooms
Planning applications
Planning ref:
February 2025 24/03541/FUL
Type:
Full and householder planning application
Status:
Application approved
Address:
Cottars Barn Fairford Road Downington Lechlade Gloucestershire
Description:
Conversion of outbuilding to ancillary accommodation, installation of PV slates, and external alterations to the main dwelling

Planning ref:
February 2025 24/03542/LBC
Type:
Heritage application - conservation issues and listed buildings
Status:
Application approved
Address:
Description:

Planning ref:
July 2023 23/00275/LBC
Type:
Status:
Application approved with conditions