Cottars Barn, GL7 3DL
Cottars Barn is a 122 m² detached home in Lechlade. It sold for £465,000 in Jun 2017.
- Sale history
-
Date Paid price Annual growth After inflation Jun 2017 £465,000 1.4% -0.8% Jun 2004 £390,000 na na - Floor plan
-
Archived estate agent floor plan for Cottars Barn.
- Internal area
- 122 square metres (1,313 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £3,811 per square metre (£354 per square foot) in Jun 2017. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £5,209 per square metre (£484 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm Jun 2017 £465,000 £3,811 £635,552 £5,209 Jun 2004 £390,000 £3,197 £802,220 £6,576 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 122 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £635,552. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Lechlade are now selling for between £3,910 and £5,160 per square metre (£363 and £479 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 122 m², this implies a valuation between £477,000 and £630,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- na
- Type
- Detached
- Council tax band
- F
- Plot size
- 887 square metres (9,548 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
- History:
- Archived sales listing for Cottars Barn . Advertised on multiple portals. It was added on 24/04/2017. It last appeared Jun 2017.
- Photos:
-
There are 13 archived estate agent listing photos for Cottars Barn .
- Advertiser remarks:
-
- 3 bedrooms
- 2 bathrooms
- Planning ref:
- February 2025 24/03541/FUL
- Type:
- Full and householder planning application
- Status:
- Application approved
- Address:
- Cottars Barn Fairford Road Downington Lechlade Gloucestershire
- Description:
- Conversion of outbuilding to ancillary accommodation, installation of PV slates, and external alterations to the main dwelling
- Planning ref:
- February 2025 24/03542/LBC
- Type:
- Heritage application - conservation issues and listed buildings
- Status:
- Application approved
- Address:
- Description:
- Planning ref:
- July 2023 23/00275/LBC
- Type:
- Status:
- Application approved with conditions
- Address: