Property data
Sale history
Date Paid price Annual growth After inflation
Jul 2017 £225,000 7.0% 5.0%
Feb 1998 £59,995 na na
Floor plan

Archived estate agent floor plan for 16, Barle Close.

Floorplan 16
View floorplan
Internal area
55 square metres (592 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
Price per internal area

This property sold for £4,090 per square metre (£380 per square foot) in Jul 2017. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £5,130 per square metre (£477 per square foot) .

Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm
Jul 2017 £225,000 £4,091 £282,156 £5,130
Feb 1998 £59,995 £1,091 £273,302 £4,969

Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 55 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.

Valuation
The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £282,156. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in West End are now selling for between £3,770 and £4,630 per square metre (£350 and £430 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 55 m², this implies a valuation between £207,000 and £255,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
Bedrooms
na
Type
Semi-detached
Council tax band
C
Plot size
203 square metres (2,185 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
Archived listings
History:
Archived sales listing for 16 Barle Close. Advertised on multiple portals. It was added on 03/05/2017. It last appeared Jul 2017.
Photos:

There are 18 archived estate agent listing photos for 16 Barle Close.

Photos for 16 Barle Close
View photos
Advertiser remarks:
  • 2 bedrooms
  • 1 bathrooms
Planning applications
Planning ref:
November 2018 H/18/84090
Type:
Full and householder planning application
Status:
Application refused
Address:
16 BARLE CLOSE, WEST END, SOUTHAMPTON,
Description:
First floor side extension
EPC Inspections
Summary:
04 May 2017 - energy performance certificate grade D
Reason for EPC:
Marketed sale
Tenure:
Private rental
Property type:
Semi-Detached House , has 3 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1983 to 1990
Area:
55 sqm (592 square foot) total internal area
Comments:
Walls: Timber frame, as built, insulated (assumed). Roof: Pitched, 100 mm loft insulation. Heating: Warm air, mains gas.