Property data
Sale history
Date Paid price Annual growth After inflation
May 2017 £165,000 0.9% -1.2%
Feb 2010 £155,000 na na
Internal area
88 square metres (947 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
Price per internal area

This property sold for £1,875 per square metre (£174 per square foot) in May 2017. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £2,890 per square metre (£268 per square foot) .

Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm
May 2017 £165,000 £1,875 £254,296 £2,890
Feb 2010 £155,000 £1,761 £240,760 £2,736

Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 88 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.

Valuation
The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £254,296. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Croston are now selling for between £2,450 and £3,400 per square metre (£227 and £315 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 88 m², this implies a valuation between £216,000 and £299,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
Bedrooms
3
Type
Semi-detached
Council tax band
B
Plot size
351 square metres (3,778 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
Archived listings
History:
Archived rental listing for 28 Pear Tree Road. Advertised on multiple portals. It was added on 10/11/2016. It last appeared Nov 2020.
Photos:

There are 9 archived estate agent listing photos (taken in August 2016) for 28 Pear Tree Road.

Photos for 28 Pear Tree Road
View photos
Advertiser remarks:
  • 3 bedrooms
  • 2 bathrooms
EPC Inspections
Summary:
26 October 2009 - energy performance certificate grade E
Reason for EPC:
None
Tenure:
Owner-occupied
Property type:
None , has 5 habitable rooms. Estimated year built None to None
Area:
88 sqm (947 square foot) total internal area
Comments: