Property data
Sale history
Date Paid price Annual growth After inflation
May 2017 £70,000 -1.9% -4.0%
Jun 2005 £87,500 27.3% 25.0%
Aug 2003 £56,000 na na
Internal area
55 square metres (592 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
Price per internal area

This property sold for £1,272 per square metre (£118 per square foot) in May 2017. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £1,915 per square metre (£178 per square foot) .

Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm
May 2017 £70,000 £1,273 £105,318 £1,915
Jun 2005 £87,500 £1,591 £176,037 £3,201
Aug 2003 £56,000 £1,018 £164,660 £2,994

Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 55 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.

Valuation
The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £105,318. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Trawden are now selling for between £1,260 and £2,610 per square metre (£117 and £242 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 55 m², this implies a valuation between £69,000 and £144,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
Bedrooms
1
Type
Terrace
Council tax band
A
Archived listings
History:
Archived rental listing for 5 Church Street. Advertised on multiple portals. It was added on 14/12/2021. It last appeared Jan 2022.
Photos:

There are 6 archived estate agent listing photos for 5 Church Street.

Photos for 5 Church Street
View photos
Advertiser remarks:
  • 2 bedrooms
  • 1 bathrooms
EPC Inspections
Summary:
31 January 2017 - energy performance certificate grade D
Reason for EPC:
Marketed sale
Tenure:
Unknown
Property type:
Mid-Terrace House , has 2 habitable rooms. Estimated year built before 1900
Area:
55 sqm (592 square foot) total internal area
Comments:
Walls: Sandstone or limestone, as built, no insulation (assumed). Roof: Pitched, no insulation (assumed). Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.

Summary:
09 March 2015 - energy performance certificate grade E
Reason for EPC:
Assessment for Green Deal
Tenure:
Owner-occupied
Property type:
End-Terrace House , has 2 habitable rooms. Estimated year built before 1900
Area:
49 sqm (527 square foot) total internal area
Comments:
Walls: Granite or whinstone, as built, no insulation (assumed). Roof: Pitched, 25 mm loft insulation. Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.