Property data
Sale history
£212,000 on Apr 2017
Floor plan

Archived estate agent floor plan for 52, Cockshutts Lane.

Floorplan 52
View floorplan
Internal area
83 square metres (893 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
Price per internal area

This property sold for £2,554 per square metre (£237 per square foot) in Apr 2017. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £3,587 per square metre (£333 per square foot) .

Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm
Apr 2017 £212,000 £2,554 £297,716 £3,587

Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 83 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.

Valuation
The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £297,716. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Oughtibridge are now selling for between £2,770 and £3,760 per square metre (£257 and £349 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 83 m², this implies a valuation between £230,000 and £312,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
Bedrooms
4
Type
Semi-detached
Council tax band
C
Archived listings
History:
Archived sales listing for 52 Cockshutts Lane. Advertised on multiple portals. It was added on 26/10/2016. It last appeared Apr 2017.
Photos:

There are 15 archived estate agent listing photos for 52 Cockshutts Lane.

Photos for 52 Cockshutts Lane
View photos
Advertiser remarks:
  • 3 bedrooms
  • 1 bathrooms
EPC Inspections
Summary:
20 October 2016 - energy performance certificate grade E
Reason for EPC:
Marketed sale
Tenure:
Owner-occupied
Property type:
Semi-Detached House , has 5 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1930 to 1949
Area:
83 sqm (893 square foot) total internal area
Comments:
Walls: Cavity wall, filled cavity. Roof: Pitched, 300 mm loft insulation. Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.