Property data
Sale history
Date Paid price Annual growth After inflation
Feb 2017 £605,000 3.0% 1.7%
Jun 2015 £575,000 22.4% 21.5%
Feb 2014 £440,000 na na
Floor plan

Archived estate agent floor plan for 65, Baker Street.

Floorplan 65
View floorplan
Internal area
186 square metres (2,002 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
Price per internal area

This property sold for £3,252 per square metre (£302 per square foot) in Feb 2017. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £3,662 per square metre (£340 per square foot) .

Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm
Feb 2017 £605,000 £3,253 £681,050 £3,662
Jun 2015 £575,000 £3,091 £767,064 £4,124
Feb 2014 £440,000 £2,366 £673,296 £3,620

Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 186 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.

Valuation
The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £681,050. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Reading are now selling for between £3,280 and £4,310 per square metre (£304 and £400 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 186 m², this implies a valuation between £610,000 and £802,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
Bedrooms
3
Type
Terrace
Council tax band
E
Plot size
348 square metres (3,746 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
Archived listings
History:
Archived sales listing for 65 Baker Street. Advertised on multiple portals. It was added on 28/10/2016. It last appeared Feb 2017.
Photos:

There are 12 archived estate agent listing photos for 65 Baker Street.

Photos for 65 Baker Street
View photos
Advertiser remarks:
  • 4 bedrooms
  • 2 bathrooms
Planning applications
Planning ref:
December 2015 PL/15/1637
Type:
Heritage application - conservation issues and listed buildings ; this application involves multiple dwellings
Status:
Application refused
Address:
65 Baker Street Reading
Description:
Waterproofing to basement level floors and walls

Planning ref:
October 2015 PL/15/1698
Type:
Tree and hedge works
Status:
Application approved
Address:
65 Baker Street Reading
Description:
Fell two Sycamore and remove 5 low branches from the Horse chestnut atNo. 63

Planning ref:
September 2015 PL/15/1632
Type:
Tree and hedge works
Status:
Decision has yet to be made
Address:
65 Baker Street Reading
Description:
Fell two Sycamore trees

Planning ref:
July 2014 PL/14/0865
Type:
Heritage application - conservation issues and listed buildings
Status:
Application approved
Address:
65 Baker Street Reading