5, Paddock Close, LU4 0TY
5 Paddock Close is a 83 m² terraced home in Luton. It sold for £247,500 in Feb 2017.
- Sale history
-
Date Paid price Annual growth After inflation Feb 2017 £247,500 4.7% 2.4% Apr 2005 £144,000 na na - Floor plan
-
Archived estate agent floor plan for 5, Paddock Close.
- Internal area
- 83 square metres (893 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £2,981 per square metre (£277 per square foot) in Feb 2017. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £3,883 per square metre (£361 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm Feb 2017 £247,500 £2,982 £322,251 £3,883 Apr 2005 £144,000 £1,735 £315,039 £3,796 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 83 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £322,251. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Luton are now selling for between £3,410 and £4,430 per square metre (£316 and £411 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 83 m², this implies a valuation between £283,000 and £368,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- 3
- Type
- Terrace
- Council tax band
- B
- Plot size
- 194 square metres (2,088 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
- History:
- Archived sales listing for 5 Paddock Close. Advertised on multiple portals. It was added on 10/01/2020. It last appeared Jun 2020.
- Photos:
-
There are 22 archived estate agent listing photos for 5 Paddock Close.
- Advertiser remarks:
-
- 3 bedrooms
- 1 bathrooms
- Summary:
- 10 January 2017 - energy performance certificate grade C
- Reason for EPC:
- Marketed sale
- Tenure:
- Owner-occupied
- Property type:
- Semi-Detached House , has 5 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1967 to 1975
- Area:
- 83 sqm (893 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Walls: Cavity wall, filled cavity. Roof: Pitched, 270 mm loft insulation. Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.