Property data
Sale history
Date Paid price Annual growth After inflation
Mar 2017 £295,000 8.9% 6.8%
Nov 2015 £265,000 na na
Floor plan

Archived estate agent floor plan for 51, Derwent Road.

Floorplan 51
View floorplan
Internal area
94 square metres (1,012 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
Price per internal area

This property sold for £3,138 per square metre (£292 per square foot) in Mar 2017. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £3,771 per square metre (£350 per square foot) .

Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm
Mar 2017 £295,000 £3,138 £354,481 £3,771
Nov 2015 £265,000 £2,819 £332,290 £3,535

Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 94 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.

Valuation
The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £354,481. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Thatcham are now selling for between £3,830 and £5,000 per square metre (£355 and £464 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 94 m², this implies a valuation between £360,000 and £470,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
Bedrooms
3
Type
Semi-detached
Council tax band
C
Plot size
207 square metres (2,228 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
Archived listings
History:
Archived sales listing for 51 Derwent Road. Advertised on multiple portals. It was added on 28/10/2016. It last appeared May 2017.
Photos:

There are 12 archived estate agent listing photos for 51 Derwent Road.

Photos for 51 Derwent Road
View photos
Advertiser remarks:
  • 3 bedrooms
  • 1 bathrooms
EPC Inspections
Summary:
06 July 2015 - energy performance certificate grade D
Reason for EPC:
Marketed sale
Tenure:
Owner-occupied
Property type:
Semi-Detached House , has 5 habitable rooms. Estimated year built None to None
Area:
94 sqm (1,012 square foot) total internal area
Comments:
Walls: Cavity wall, as built, no insulation (assumed). Roof: Pitched, 50 mm loft insulation. Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.