49, Redvers Street, BB10 1RT
49 Redvers Street is a 82 m² terraced home in Burnley. It sold for £37,500 in May 2017.
- Sale history
-
Date Paid price Annual growth After inflation May 2017 £37,500 4.7% 2.6% Nov 1995 £14,000 na na - Internal area
- 82 square metres (883 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £457 per square metre (£42 per square foot) in May 2017. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £806 per square metre (£75 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm May 2017 £37,500 £457 £66,065 £806 Nov 1995 £14,000 £171 £51,172 £624 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 82 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £66,065. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Burnley are now selling for between £860 and £1,280 per square metre (£79 and £118 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 82 m², this implies a valuation between £71,000 and £105,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- 2
- Type
- Terrace
- Council tax band
- A
- History:
- Archived sales listing for 49 Redvers Street. Advertised on multiple portals. It was added on 16/01/2017. It last appeared Aug 2017.
- Photos:
-
There are 8 archived estate agent listing photos (taken in January 2017) for 49 Redvers Street.
- Advertiser remarks:
-
- 2 bedrooms
- 2 bathrooms
- Summary:
- 09 March 2017 - energy performance certificate grade D
- Reason for EPC:
- Marketed sale
- Tenure:
- Owner-occupied
- Property type:
- Mid-Terrace House , has 4 habitable rooms. Estimated year built before 1900
- Area:
- 82 sqm (883 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Walls: Sandstone or limestone, as built, no insulation (assumed). Roof: Pitched, 200 mm loft insulation. Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.