Property data
Sale history
Date Paid price Annual growth After inflation
Feb 2017 £500,000 5.2% 3.0%
Aug 2006 £292,500 na na
Floor plan

Archived estate agent floor plan for 48, Royston Way.

Floorplan 48
View floorplan
Internal area
100 square metres (1,076 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
Price per internal area

This property sold for £5,000 per square metre (£465 per square foot) in Feb 2017. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £5,588 per square metre (£519 per square foot) .

Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm
Feb 2017 £500,000 £5,000 £558,767 £5,588
Aug 2006 £292,500 £2,925 £581,107 £5,811

Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 100 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.

Valuation
The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £558,767. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Slough are now selling for between £3,970 and £5,480 per square metre (£368 and £509 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 100 m², this implies a valuation between £397,000 and £548,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
Bedrooms
3
Type
Detached
Council tax band
E
Plot size
534 square metres (5,748 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
Archived listings
History:
Archived sales listing for 48 Royston Way. Advertised on multiple portals. It was added on 28/11/2016. It last appeared Feb 2017.
Photos:

There are 12 archived estate agent listing photos for 48 Royston Way.

Photos for 48 Royston Way
View photos
Advertiser remarks:
  • 3 bedrooms
  • 1 bathrooms
EPC Inspections
Summary:
03 December 2016 - energy performance certificate grade D
Reason for EPC:
Marketed sale
Tenure:
Owner-occupied
Property type:
Detached Bungalow , has 5 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1930 to 1949
Area:
100 sqm (1,076 square foot) total internal area
Comments:
Walls: Cavity wall, filled cavity. Roof: Pitched, 150 mm loft insulation. Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.