53, Ormonds Close, BS32 0DT
53 Ormonds Close is a 53 m² terraced home in Bradley Stoke. It sold for £185,000 in Feb 2017.
- Sale history
-
Date Paid price Annual growth After inflation Feb 2017 £185,000 7.3% 6.0% Jun 2013 £142,500 7.7% 5.4% Feb 1998 £46,000 na na - Internal area
- 53 square metres (570 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £3,490 per square metre (£324 per square foot) in Feb 2017. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £4,818 per square metre (£448 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm Feb 2017 £185,000 £3,491 £255,368 £4,818 Jun 2013 £142,500 £2,689 £262,538 £4,954 Feb 1998 £46,000 £868 £265,927 £5,017 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 53 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £255,368. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Bradley Stoke are now selling for between £4,390 and £5,050 per square metre (£407 and £469 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 53 m², this implies a valuation between £233,000 and £268,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- 2
- Type
- Terrace
- Council tax band
- B
- Plot size
- 174 square metres (1,873 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
- History:
- Archived rental listing for 53 Ormonds Close. Advertised on multiple portals. It was added on 09/02/2021. It last appeared Feb 2021.
- Photos:
-
There are 8 archived estate agent listing photos for 53 Ormonds Close.
- Advertiser remarks:
-
- 2 bedrooms
- 1 bathrooms
- Summary:
- 20 June 2024 - energy performance certificate grade C
- Reason for EPC:
- Marketed sale
- Tenure:
- Owner-occupied
- Property type:
- End-Terrace House , has 4 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1983 to 1990
- Area:
- 54 sqm (581 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Walls: Cavity wall, as built, insulated (assumed). Roof: Pitched, insulated (assumed). Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.
- Summary:
- 07 February 2013 - energy performance certificate grade C
- Reason for EPC:
- Marketed sale
- Tenure:
- Unknown
- Property type:
- Area:
- 53 sqm (570 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Walls: Cavity wall, filled cavity. Roof: Pitched, 75 mm loft insulation. Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.