47, Gaskarth Road, SW12 9NN
47 Gaskarth Road is a 147 m² terraced home in Balham. It sold for £1,430,000 in Feb 2017.
- Sale history
-
Date Paid price Annual growth After inflation Feb 2017 £1,430,000 15.4% 13.7% Jun 2012 £727,500 na na - Floor plan
-
Archived estate agent floor plan for 47, Gaskarth Road.
- Internal area
- 147 square metres (1,582 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £9,727 per square metre (£904 per square foot) in Feb 2017. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £10,427 per square metre (£969 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm Feb 2017 £1,430,000 £9,728 £1,532,749 £10,427 Jun 2012 £727,500 £4,949 £1,075,352 £7,315 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 147 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £1,532,749. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Balham are now selling for between £7,760 and £10,060 per square metre (£720 and £934 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 147 m², this implies a valuation between £1,141,000 and £1,479,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- 4
- Type
- Terrace
- Council tax band
- F
- Plot size
- 118 square metres (1,270 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
- History:
- Archived rental listing for 47 Gaskarth Road. Advertised on multiple portals. It was reduced on 18/08/2023. It last appeared Oct 2023.
- Photos:
-
There are 12 archived estate agent listing photos (taken in July 2023) for 47 Gaskarth Road.
- Advertiser remarks:
-
- 4 bedrooms
- 3 bathrooms
- Summary:
- 03 October 2025 - energy performance certificate grade C
- Reason for EPC:
- Rental
- Tenure:
- Private rental
- Property type:
- Mid-Terrace House , has 6 habitable rooms. Estimated year built before 1900
- Area:
- 146 sqm (1,572 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Walls: Solid brick, as built, no insulation (assumed). Roof: Pitched, 100 mm loft insulation. Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.
- Summary:
- 14 September 2015 - energy performance certificate grade C
- Reason for EPC:
- Rental
- Tenure:
- Private rental
- Property type:
- Mid-Terrace House , has 7 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1900 to 1929
- Area:
- 147 sqm (1,582 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Walls: Solid brick, as built, no insulation (assumed). Roof: Pitched, insulated (assumed). Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.
- Summary: