4, Minstead Avenue, L33 5YF
4 Minstead Avenue is a 71 m² semi-detached home in Kirkby. It sold for £56,000 in May 2017.
- Sale history
-
Date Paid price Annual growth After inflation May 2017 £56,000 -7.0% -9.0% Nov 2006 £120,000 na na - Internal area
- 71 square metres (764 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £788 per square metre (£73 per square foot) in May 2017. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £1,388 per square metre (£129 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm May 2017 £56,000 £789 £98,530 £1,388 Nov 2006 £120,000 £1,690 £160,250 £2,257 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 71 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £98,530. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Kirkby are now selling for between £1,290 and £1,770 per square metre (£119 and £164 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 71 m², this implies a valuation between £92,000 and £126,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- 3
- Type
- Semi-detached
- Council tax band
- B
- Summary:
- 16 August 2022 - energy performance certificate grade C
- Reason for EPC:
- Marketed sale
- Tenure:
- Owner-occupied
- Property type:
- Semi-Detached House , has 5 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 2003 to 2006
- Area:
- 70 sqm (753 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Walls: Cavity wall, as built, insulated (assumed). Roof: Pitched, 270 mm loft insulation. Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.
- Summary:
- 04 January 2014 - energy performance certificate grade D
- Reason for EPC:
- None of the above
- Tenure:
- Private rental
- Property type:
- Semi-Detached House , has 5 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1976 to 1982
- Area:
- 71 sqm (764 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Walls: Cavity wall, as built, partial insulation (assumed). Roof: Pitched, 100 mm loft insulation. Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.