68, High Street, OX7 6LE
68 High Street is a 92 m² detached home in Milton Under Wychwood. It sold for £350,000 in Mar 2017.
- Sale history
-
£350,000 on Mar 2017
- Internal area
- 92 square metres (990 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £3,804 per square metre (£353 per square foot) in Mar 2017. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £4,583 per square metre (£426 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm Mar 2017 £350,000 £3,804 £421,612 £4,583 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 92 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £421,612. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Milton Under Wychwood are now selling for between £4,240 and £6,120 per square metre (£393 and £568 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 92 m², this implies a valuation between £390,000 and £563,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- 3
- Type
- Detached
- Council tax band
- D
- Plot size
- 175 square metres (1,884 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
- Summary:
- 06 September 2016 - energy performance certificate grade E
- Reason for EPC:
- Marketed sale
- Tenure:
- Owner-occupied
- Property type:
- Detached House , has 5 habitable rooms. Estimated year built before 1900
- Area:
- 92 sqm (990 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Walls: Sandstone or limestone, as built, no insulation (assumed). Roof: Pitched, 75 mm loft insulation. Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.