4, Chelsea Green, LU7 2PU
4 Chelsea Green is a 88 m² terraced home in Leighton Buzzard. It sold for £331,500 in Mar 2017.
- Sale history
-
Date Paid price Annual growth After inflation Mar 2017 £331,500 6.1% 3.8% Sep 2006 £178,000 6.1% 3.7% Jan 2004 £152,000 104.2% 105.1% Oct 2003 £125,000 na na - Floor plan
-
Archived estate agent floor plan for 4, Chelsea Green.
- Internal area
- 88 square metres (947 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £3,767 per square metre (£350 per square foot) in Mar 2017. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £4,513 per square metre (£419 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm Mar 2017 £331,500 £3,767 £397,128 £4,513 Sep 2006 £178,000 £2,023 £344,223 £3,912 Jan 2004 £152,000 £1,727 £338,194 £3,843 Oct 2003 £125,000 £1,420 £288,037 £3,273 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 88 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £397,128. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Leighton Buzzard are now selling for between £3,620 and £4,790 per square metre (£336 and £445 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 88 m², this implies a valuation between £319,000 and £422,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- 3
- Type
- Terrace
- Council tax band
- C
- Plot size
- 530 square metres (5,705 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
- History:
- Archived sales listing for 4 Chelsea Green. Advertised on multiple portals. It was added on 18/11/2016. It last appeared Aug 2017.
- Photos:
-
There are 25 archived estate agent listing photos for 4 Chelsea Green.
- Advertiser remarks:
-
- 3 bedrooms
- 1 bathrooms
- Planning ref:
- January 2023 CB/22/04632/LDCP
- Type:
- Outline application - proposal prior to a full application, including assessments and scoping opinions.
- Status:
- Application approved
- Address:
- 4 Chelsea Green, Linslade, Leighton Buzzard,
- Description:
- Lawful Development Certificate Proposed: Conversion of the existing loft void with flat roof dormer to rear and roof lights to front
- Summary:
- 21 November 2016 - energy performance certificate grade D
- Reason for EPC:
- Marketed sale
- Tenure:
- Owner-occupied
- Property type:
- Semi-Detached House , has 5 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1930 to 1949
- Area:
- 88 sqm (947 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Walls: Cavity wall, filled cavity. Roof: Pitched, 100 mm loft insulation. Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.