38, The Magpies, LU2 7XT
38 The Magpies is a 60 m² terraced home in Luton. It sold for £230,000 in Mar 2017.
- Sale history
-
Date Paid price Annual growth After inflation Mar 2017 £230,000 3.1% 0.8% Sep 2004 £157,000 na na - Floor plan
-
Archived estate agent floor plan for 38, The Magpies.
- Internal area
- 60 square metres (646 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £3,833 per square metre (£356 per square foot) in Mar 2017. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £4,770 per square metre (£443 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm Mar 2017 £230,000 £3,833 £286,201 £4,770 Sep 2004 £157,000 £2,617 £319,820 £5,330 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 60 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £286,201. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Luton are now selling for between £3,290 and £4,480 per square metre (£305 and £416 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 60 m², this implies a valuation between £197,000 and £269,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- 3
- Type
- Terrace
- Council tax band
- C
- Plot size
- 145 square metres (1,561 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
- History:
- Archived sales listing for 38 The Magpies. Advertised on multiple portals. It was added on 12/05/2017. It last appeared Jun 2017.
- Photos:
-
There are 10 archived estate agent listing photos for 38 The Magpies.
- Advertiser remarks:
-
- 3 bedrooms
- 1 bathrooms
- Summary:
- 28 September 2009 - energy performance certificate grade E
- Reason for EPC:
- None
- Tenure:
- Private rental
- Property type:
- None , has 4 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1991 to 1995
- Area:
- 60 sqm (646 square foot) total internal area
- Comments: