Property data
Sale history
Date Paid price Annual growth After inflation
Jun 2017 £244,000 6.0% 3.9%
Nov 1999 £88,250 na na
Internal area
96 square metres (1,033 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
Price per internal area

This property sold for £2,541 per square metre (£236 per square foot) in Jun 2017. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £3,531 per square metre (£328 per square foot) .

Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm
Jun 2017 £244,000 £2,542 £339,022 £3,531
Nov 1999 £88,250 £919 £363,991 £3,792

Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 96 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.

Valuation
The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £339,022. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Cherry Willingham are now selling for between £2,340 and £3,120 per square metre (£217 and £289 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 96 m², this implies a valuation between £225,000 and £300,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
Bedrooms
3
Type
Detached
Council tax band
D
Plot size
568 square metres (6,114 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
Archived listings
History:
Archived sales listing for 18 Thornton Way. Advertised on multiple portals. It was added on 21/03/2017. It last appeared Jun 2017.
Photos:

There are 13 archived estate agent listing photos for 18 Thornton Way.

Photos for 18 Thornton Way
View photos
Advertiser remarks:
  • 4 bedrooms
EPC Inspections
Summary:
17 March 2017 - energy performance certificate grade D
Reason for EPC:
Marketed sale
Tenure:
Owner-occupied
Property type:
Detached Bungalow , has 5 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1991 to 1995
Area:
96 sqm (1,033 square foot) total internal area
Comments:
Walls: Cavity wall, filled cavity. Roof: Pitched, 200 mm loft insulation. Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.