8, Howe Close, OX33 1SS
8 Howe Close is a 112 m² detached home in Wheatley. It sold for £507,000 in Apr 2017.
- Sale history
-
Date Paid price Annual growth After inflation Apr 2017 £507,000 4.5% 2.5% Dec 1999 £235,000 na na - Floor plan
-
Archived estate agent floor plan for 8, Howe Close.
- Internal area
- 112 square metres (1,206 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £4,526 per square metre (£420 per square foot) in Apr 2017. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £5,314 per square metre (£494 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm Apr 2017 £507,000 £4,527 £595,207 £5,314 Dec 1999 £235,000 £2,098 £779,798 £6,962 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 112 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £595,207. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Wheatley are now selling for between £4,250 and £5,470 per square metre (£394 and £508 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 112 m², this implies a valuation between £476,000 and £613,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- 4
- Type
- Detached
- Council tax band
- E
- Plot size
- 474 square metres (5,102 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
- History:
- Archived sales listing for 8 Howe Close. Advertised on multiple portals. It was added on 27/01/2017. It last appeared Jun 2018.
- Photos:
-
There are 8 archived estate agent listing photos for 8 Howe Close.
- Advertiser remarks:
-
- 4 bedrooms
- 2 bathrooms
- Summary:
- 24 January 2017 - energy performance certificate grade D
- Reason for EPC:
- Marketed sale
- Tenure:
- Owner-occupied
- Property type:
- Detached House , has 6 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1976 to 1982
- Area:
- 112 sqm (1,206 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Walls: Cavity wall, as built, partial insulation (assumed). Roof: Pitched, 100 mm loft insulation. Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.