8, Chirk Place, SO51 7NP
8 Chirk Place is a 78 m² flat in Romsey. It sold for £245,000 in Jul 2017.
- Sale history
-
Date Paid price Annual growth After inflation Jul 2017 £245,000 0.7% -1.4% Feb 2003 £220,000 na na - Floor plan
-
Archived estate agent floor plan for 8, Chirk Place.
- Internal area
- 78 square metres (840 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £3,141 per square metre (£292 per square foot) in Jul 2017. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £3,455 per square metre (£321 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm Jul 2017 £245,000 £3,141 £269,516 £3,455 Feb 2003 £220,000 £2,821 £252,969 £3,243 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 78 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £269,516. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Romsey are now selling for between £3,850 and £5,050 per square metre (£357 and £469 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 78 m², this implies a valuation between £300,000 and £394,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- 2
- Type
- Flat
- Council tax band
- C
- History:
- Archived sales listing for 8 Chirk Place. Advertised on multiple portals. It was added on 28/02/2017. It last appeared Jul 2017.
- Photos:
-
There are 10 archived estate agent listing photos (taken in February 2017) for 8 Chirk Place.
- Advertiser remarks:
-
- 2 bedrooms
- 2 bathrooms
- Summary:
- 09 February 2010 - energy performance certificate grade C
- Reason for EPC:
- None
- Tenure:
- Private rental
- Property type:
- None , has 3 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1996 to 2002
- Area:
- 78 sqm (840 square foot) total internal area
- Comments: