Northover, Icknield Way, HP23 5HJ
Northover Icknield Way is a 191 m² detached home in Tring. It sold for £910,000 in Jun 2017.
- Sale history
-
Date Paid price Annual growth After inflation Jun 2017 £910,000 4.1% 1.8% Sep 2007 £615,000 12.6% 10.2% Jun 2004 £417,500 na na - Floor plan
-
Archived estate agent floor plan for Northover, Icknield Way.
- Internal area
- 191 square metres (2,056 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £4,764 per square metre (£443 per square foot) in Jun 2017. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £5,325 per square metre (£495 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm Jun 2017 £910,000 £4,764 £1,017,133 £5,325 Sep 2007 £615,000 £3,220 £1,047,181 £5,483 Jun 2004 £417,500 £2,186 £860,154 £4,503 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 191 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £1,017,133. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Tring are now selling for between £4,860 and £6,310 per square metre (£451 and £586 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 191 m², this implies a valuation between £928,000 and £1,205,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- 5
- Type
- Detached
- Council tax band
- G
- Plot size
- 813 square metres (8,751 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
- History:
- Archived sales listing for Northover Icknield Way. Advertised on multiple portals. It was added on 10/02/2017. It last appeared Jul 2017.
- Photos:
-
There are 21 archived estate agent listing photos for Northover Icknield Way.
- Advertiser remarks:
-
- 5 bedrooms
- 2 bathrooms
- Planning ref:
- July 2022 22/02157/FHA
- Type:
- Full and householder planning application
- Status:
- Decision has yet to be made
- Address:
- Northover Icknield Way Tring Hertfordshir
- Description:
- Rear single storey extention and internal alterations.
- Summary:
- 10 February 2017 - energy performance certificate grade D
- Reason for EPC:
- Marketed sale
- Tenure:
- Owner-occupied
- Property type:
- Detached House , has 10 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1950 to 1966
- Area:
- 191 sqm (2,056 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Walls: Cavity wall, filled cavity. Roof: Pitched, 100 mm loft insulation. Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.