7, Dodd Road, WD24 5DE
7 Dodd Road is a 113 m² terraced home in Watford. It sold for £499,950 in Jun 2017.
- Sale history
-
Date Paid price Annual growth After inflation Jun 2017 £499,950 9.9% 8.2% Jun 2012 £310,000 na na - Internal area
- 113 square metres (1,216 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £4,424 per square metre (£411 per square foot) in Jun 2017. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £5,100 per square metre (£474 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm Jun 2017 £499,950 £4,424 £576,292 £5,100 Jun 2012 £310,000 £2,743 £492,225 £4,356 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 113 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £576,292. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Watford are now selling for between £4,700 and £5,780 per square metre (£436 and £536 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 113 m², this implies a valuation between £531,000 and £653,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- 4
- Type
- Terrace
- Council tax band
- E
- Plot size
- 108 square metres (1,163 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
- History:
- Archived sales listing for 7 Dodd Road. Advertised on multiple portals. It was added on 28/04/2017. It last appeared Jun 2017.
- Photos:
-
There are 12 archived estate agent listing photos for 7 Dodd Road.
- Advertiser remarks:
-
- 4 bedrooms
- Planning ref:
- April 2021 21/00235/FULH
- Type:
- Full and householder planning application
- Status:
- Application approved with conditions
- Address:
- 7 Dodd Road Watford
- Description:
- Erection of a single storey rear extension with a flat roof.
- Summary:
- 15 May 2012 - energy performance certificate grade B
- Reason for EPC:
- New dwelling
- Tenure:
- Unknown
- Property type:
- Mid-Terrace House Estimated year built None to None
- Area:
- 113 sqm (1,216 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.