3, Marsh Terrace, BB3 0HF
3 Marsh Terrace is a 170 m² semi-detached home in Lower Darwen. It sold for £145,000 in May 2017.
- Sale history
-
Date Paid price Annual growth After inflation May 2017 £145,000 3.0% 0.7% Apr 2004 £99,000 9.4% 7.5% Jul 1995 £45,000 na na - Internal area
- 170 square metres (1,830 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £852 per square metre (£79 per square foot) in May 2017. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £1,411 per square metre (£131 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm May 2017 £145,000 £853 £239,820 £1,411 Apr 2004 £99,000 £582 £218,817 £1,287 Jul 1995 £45,000 £265 £201,912 £1,188 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 170 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £239,820. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Lower Darwen are now selling for between £1,310 and £2,520 per square metre (£121 and £234 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 170 m², this implies a valuation between £223,000 and £428,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- 4
- Type
- Semi-detached
- Council tax band
- C
- Plot size
- 389 square metres (4,187 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
- Planning ref:
- October 2021 10/21/0827
- Type:
- Full and householder planning application
- Status:
- Application approved
- Address:
- 3 Marsh Terrace Darwen
- Description:
- Change of use to land at the side to Use Class C3 with proposed outbuilding and new access with dropped kerb
- Summary:
- 16 March 2009 - energy performance certificate grade D
- Reason for EPC:
- None
- Tenure:
- Owner-occupied
- Property type:
- None , has 6 habitable rooms. Estimated year built before 1900
- Area:
- 170 sqm (1,830 square foot) total internal area
- Comments: