23, Champion Way, MK42 9AF
23 Champion Way is a 83 m² terraced home in Bedford. It sold for £245,000 in Mar 2017.
- Sale history
-
£245,000 on Mar 2017
- Internal area
- 83 square metres (893 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £2,951 per square metre (£274 per square foot) in Mar 2017. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £3,386 per square metre (£315 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm Mar 2017 £245,000 £2,952 £281,007 £3,386 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 83 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £281,007. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Bedford are now selling for between £2,840 and £3,620 per square metre (£263 and £336 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 83 m², this implies a valuation between £236,000 and £300,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- na
- Type
- Terrace
- Council tax band
- na
- Plot size
- 109 square metres (1,173 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
- Summary:
- 13 March 2017 - energy performance certificate grade B
- Reason for EPC:
- New dwelling
- Tenure:
- Owner-occupied
- Property type:
- Semi-Detached House Estimated year built None to None
- Area:
- 83 sqm (893 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.