Property data
Sale history
£135,000 on May 2017
Floor plan

Archived estate agent floor plan for 32, Wigston Lane.

Floorplan 32
View floorplan
Internal area
94 square metres (1,012 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
Price per internal area

This property sold for £1,436 per square metre (£133 per square foot) in May 2017. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £2,195 per square metre (£204 per square foot) .

Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm
May 2017 £135,000 £1,436 £206,292 £2,195

Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 94 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.

Valuation
The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £206,292. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Leicester are now selling for between £2,330 and £3,150 per square metre (£216 and £292 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 94 m², this implies a valuation between £219,000 and £296,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
Bedrooms
3
Type
Terrace
Council tax band
A
Plot size
244 square metres (2,626 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
Archived listings
History:
Archived sales listing for 32 Wigston Lane. Advertised on multiple portals. It was added on 25/01/2017. It last appeared May 2017.
Photos:

There are 14 archived estate agent listing photos (taken in January 2017) for 32 Wigston Lane.

Photos for 32 Wigston Lane
View photos
Advertiser remarks:
  • 3 bedrooms
EPC Inspections
Summary:
27 January 2017 - energy performance certificate grade G
Reason for EPC:
Marketed sale
Tenure:
Owner-occupied
Property type:
Mid-Terrace House , has 5 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1900 to 1929
Area:
94 sqm (1,012 square foot) total internal area
Comments:
Walls: Solid brick, as built, no insulation (assumed). Roof: Pitched, 100 mm loft insulation. Heating: Room heaters, mains gas.