16b, Springfield Road, LU7 2QS
16b Springfield Road is a 42 m² flat in Leighton Buzzard. It sold for £130,000 in Apr 2017.
- Sale history
-
Date Paid price Annual growth After inflation Apr 2017 £130,000 6.2% 4.1% May 1995 £35,000 na na - Internal area
- 42 square metres (452 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £3,095 per square metre (£288 per square foot) in Apr 2017. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £3,323 per square metre (£309 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm Apr 2017 £130,000 £3,095 £139,561 £3,323 May 1995 £35,000 £833 £138,222 £3,291 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 42 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £139,561. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Leighton Buzzard are now selling for between £3,620 and £4,790 per square metre (£336 and £445 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 42 m², this implies a valuation between £152,000 and £201,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- 2
- Type
- Flat
- Council tax band
- A
- History:
- Archived rental listing for 16b Springfield Road. Advertised on multiple portals. It was added on 27/07/2023. It last appeared Aug 2023.
- Photos:
-
There are 7 archived estate agent listing photos for 16b Springfield Road.
- Advertiser remarks:
-
- 1 bedrooms
- 1 bathrooms
- Summary:
- 21 November 2016 - energy performance certificate grade C
- Reason for EPC:
- Marketed sale
- Tenure:
- Owner-occupied
- Property type:
- Ground floor flat in an apartment block with 1 storeys , has 2 habitable rooms. Estimated year built before 1900
- Area:
- 42 sqm (452 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Walls: Solid brick, as built, no insulation (assumed). Roof: (another dwelling above). Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.